Please wait

Stevenage Skip Hire Ltd - 0800 169 8588

t: 0800 169 8588

Menu

Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2010.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How cookies are used

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We do not use cookies on this website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at stevenageskiphire@live.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Stevenage Skip Hire Ltd
Envirowaste Recycling Centre, Jacks Hill, Graveley, Herts SG4 7EQ

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Stevenage Skip Hire Ltd - Envirowaste Recycling Centre - Jacks Hill - Graveley - Herts SG4 7EQ

Stevenage Skip Hire Ltd
Envirowaste Recycling Centre
Jacks Hill
Graveley
Herts SG4 7EQ

Articles
A guide to what can and cannot go into a Stevenage Skip Hire hired skip
Recycling your waste materials in Stevenage
Plastic waste from Hertfordshire may be sent overseas instead of recycled
Just how recyclable is the plastic we use in Hertfordshire
What happens to all the plastic we throw out in Hertfordshire
Fly tipping: A modern day curse in Hertfordshire
Fly tipping: A modern day curse in Hertfordshire
Recycled plastic for roads and pavements in Hertfordshire
Seaweed sachets offer an alternative to plastic in Hertfordshire
The increasing problem of plastics in our oceans
Plastic pollution in the ocean starts from the rivers
Waste reduction in Hertfordshire
The problem with plastic pollution in Hertfordshire
Article with advice from Stevenage Skip Hire on ways to reduce your plastic waste
Article about why plastic microbeads are a load of rubbish from Stevenage Skip Hire
Article about why waste plastic from the UK is polluting the globe from Stevenage Skip Hire
Article about hiring a skip from Stevenage Skip Hire rather than using the local dump
Article about hiring a skip from Stevenage Skip Hire for your garden waste
Article about getting a skip and avoid fly tipping in Hertfordshire
Article about waste and recycling from Stevenage Skip Hire
Article about hiring a skip instead of going to your local Hertfordshire tip
Article about hiring a skip from Stevenage Skip Hire for your soil and mud
Article with useful information about skip hire in Hertfordshire
Article about hiring a skip from Stevenage Skip Hire to save you time effort and money
Article about the benefits of skip hire from Stevenage Skip Hire in Hertfordshire
Areas covered list
Website map